Eaglecrest senior Micah Sterling, left, holds down Arvada West’s Elijah Olson during the 195-pound fourth place match at the Class 5A state wrestling tournament on Feb. 23, 2019, at the Pepsi Center in Denver. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel)

DENVER | Individual results for each of the 29 Aurora wrestlers who competed at the Class 5A state wrestling tournament Feb. 21-23, 2019, at the Pepsi Center with their record at the state tournament final season record:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

AURORA WRESTLERS AT 2019 5A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

106 POUNDS

FRANKIE SANCHEZ, SOPH., GRANDVIEW (1-2, 29-13): 1st round — lost to Mountain Range’s Ronnie Ortiz, 5-4; 1st round consolation — pinned Poudre’s Tony Garcia Lopez, 2:00; 2nd round consolation — pinned by Pomona’s Elijah Olguin, 2:31

113 POUNDS

ANDREW CHILTON, JR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (2-2, 35-8): 1st round — won 4-0 decision over Brighton’s Brayden Wilkins; Quarterfinals — lost 1-0 decision to Pomona’s Jacob Judd; 2nd round consolation — pinned Northglenn’s Johnathon Herrera, 3:59; 3rd round consolation — lost 8-1 decision to Grand Junction’s Kieran Thompson

120 POUNDS

CAELEB KNOLL, JR., EAGLECREST (2-2, 26-6): 1st round — won by 14-1 major decision over Chaparral’s Jace Stubbs; Quarterfinals — lost 9-3 decision to Brighton’s Justin McCoy; 2nd round consolation — pinned Legacy’s Keegan Hoffman, 2:05; 3rd round consolation — lost 7-3 decision to ThunderRidge’s Aiden Okamura

GRANT BRADLEY, JR., OVERLAND (1-2, 33-8): 1st round — lost 6-4 overtime decision to ThunderRidge’s Aiden Okamura; 1st round consolation — won 8-2 decision over Rocky Mountain’s Zak Aweida; 2nd round consolation — lost 14-5 major decision to Castle View’s Adrian Marquez

ADOLFO GRANADOS SANCHEZ, SR., SMOKY HILL (0-2, 28-13): 1st round — lost by 18-3 technical fall to Grand Junction’s Dawson Collins; 1st round consolation — lost by 9-1 major decision to Legacy’s Keegan Hoffman

126 POUNDS

ALEX SANTILLAN, JR., GRANDVIEW (3-2, 33-11) (4TH PLACE): 1st round — won by 15-1 major decision over Castle View’s Noah Fitzgerald; Quarterfinals — won 11-4 decision over Poudre’s Dean Noble; Semifinals — lost 4-1 decision to Pomona’s Wyatt Yapoujian; Consolation semifinals — won 2-1 decision over Fountain-Fort Carson’s Taylor Vasquez; Third-place match — lost 8-7 decision to Poudre’s Dean Noble

ISAIAH BRADLEY, SR., OVERLAND (2-3, 33-7) (6TH PLACE): 1st round — won 12-7 decision over Chaparral’s Trey Johnson; Quarterfinals — won 7-5 decision over Fountain-Fort Carson’s Taylor Vasquez; Semifinals — pinned by Ponderosa’s Mosha Schwartz, 3:33; Consolation semifinals — lost 8-1 decision to Poudre’s Dean Noble; Fifth-place match — pinned by Fountain-Fort Carson’s Taylor Vasquez

132 POUNDS

MIGUEL MENDOZA III, SR., OVERLAND (3-2, 40-7) (4TH PLACE): 1st round — won by 17-2 technical fall over Fountain-Fort Carson’s Joe Barela; Quarterfinals — pinned Brighton’s Antonio Guerrero, 3:49; Semifinals — lost 2-1 decision to Castle View’s Randy Myers; Consolation semifinal — pinned Rocky Mountain’s Kolten Strait, 1:49; 3rd-place match — lost 8-4 decision To Ponderosa’s Traevin Osborn

KYLE MACCAGNAN, SOPH., EAGLECREST (0-2, 9-8): 1st round — pinned by Poudre’s Walker Heckendorf, 3:32; 1st round consolation — lost 4-0 decision to Fruita Monument’s Jacob Kiefer

138 POUNDS

FABIAN SANTILLAN, SR., GRANDVIEW (4-0, 48-3) (STATE CHAMPION): 1st round — won by 17-1 technical fall over Northglenn’s Angel Alvidrez; Quarterfinals — pinned Pine Creek’s Brayden Roman, 0:55; Semifinals — won by 16-1 technical fall over Legend’s Kade Syddall; Championship match — won by 11-2 major decision over Adams City’s Joshua Deaguero

BRANDON BORGONAH, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (0-2, 21-21): 1st round — lost by 11-3 major decision to Rampart’s Ben Bancroft; 1st round consolation — lost 8-6 to Fort Collins’ Max Brabson

145 POUNDS

ANTONIO SEGURA, SOPH., REGIS JESUIT (4-0, 36-8) (STATE CHAMPION): 1st round — won 9-3 decision over Aurora Central’s Werals Niyangabo; Quarterfinals — won 8-6 decision over Grandview’s Matthew Frye; Semifinals — pinned Pomona’s Theorius Robison, 7:27; Championship match — won 2-1 decision over Legacy’s Joey Joiner

DAVID RIVERA, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (4-2, 42-7) (5TH PLACE): 1st round — won 10-0 major decision over Adams City’s Dominic Helbok; Quarterfinals — lost 6-4 decision to Fossil Ridge’s Cody Ginther; 2nd round consolation — won 9-5 decision over Fountain Fort Carson’s Khalid Peters; 3rd round consolation — won 4-2 decision over Pine Creek’s Jace Graves; Consolation semifinals — lost 8-4 decision to Pomona’s Theorius Robison; 5th-place match — won by 9-0 major decision over Ralston Valley’s Colton Frost-Bryant

MATTHEW FRYE, SR., GRANDVIEW (2-2, 26-18): 1st round — pinned Pine Creek’s Jace Graves, 0:42; Quarterfinals — lost 8-6 decision to Regis Jesuit’s Antonio Segura; 2nd round consolation — pinned Fruita Monument’s Ben Smith, 2:37; 3rd round consolation — Lost 10-3 decision to Ralston Valley’s Colton Frost-Bryant

WERALS NIYANGABO, SR., AURORA CENTRAL (0-2, 31-10): 1st round — lost 9-3 decision to Regis Jesuit’s Antonio Segura; 1st round consolation — pinned by Pine Creek’s Jace Graves, 4:29

152 POUNDS

TYLER MACCAGNAN, SR., EAGLECREST (5-1, 42-7) (3RD PLACE): 1st round — won 4-0 decision over Pine Creek’s Landon Suter; Quarterfinals — pinned by Doherty’s Tyson Beauperthuy, 4:43; 2nd round consolation — pinned Fairview’s Brock Granberg, 3:26; 3rd round consolation — won by 15-4 major decision over Chaparral’s Cameron Klein; Consolation semifinals — won 5-4 decision over Grandview’s Dylan Ranieri; Third-place match — won 7-2 decision over Pomona’s Gage Bernall

DYLAN RANIERI, SR., GRANDVIEW (3-2, 37-10) (5TH PLACE): 1st round — pinned Chaparral’s Cameron Klein, 2:26; Quarterfinals — pinned Valor Christian’s Jack Howell, 1:17; Semifinals — Lost 6-4 decision to Prairie View’s Austin McFadden; Consolation semifinals — lost 5-4 decision to Eaglecrest’s Tyler Maccagnan; Fifth-place match — won by 9-1 major decision over Valor Christian’s Jack Howell

BROCK LABONDE, JR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (1-2, 30-16): 1st round — pinned by Legacy’s Dakota Key, 5:41; 1st round consolation — won by 2-1 decision over Douglas County’s Jasper Simonov; 2nd round consolation — pinned by Valor Christian’s Jack Howell, 4:16

170 POUNDS

EMERY BEMIS, JR., HINKLEY (3-3, 26-14) (6TH PLACE): 1st round — won 4-3 decision over Boulder’s Theron Sovndal; Quarterfinals — lost by 15-0 technical fall to Cherry Creek’s Kai Blake; 2nd round consolation — won 3-2 decision over Fountain-Fort Carson’s Wyatt Price; 3rd round consolation — won 11-4 decision over Fairview’s Lex Minnear; Consolation semifinals — pinned by Pine Creek’s Draygan Colonese, 4:06; Fifth-place match — lost 11-4 decision to Columbine’s Jack Forbes

BRICE HARTZHEIM, SR., GRANDVIEW (1-2, 23-7): 1st round — pinned Mountain Vista’s Vance Betts, 1:59; Quarterfinals — Lost by 16-5 major decision to Grand Junction’s Jay Skalecki; 2nd round consolation — pinned by Legacy’s Jason Bynarowicz, 2:48

182 POUNDS

ANTONIO SANDORA, JR., REGIS JESUIT (0-2, 15-16): 1st round — pinned by ThunderRidge’s Brock Schilling, 2:37; 1st round consolation — lost 5-3 decision to Chaparral’s Geoffrey Freeman

ISAAC SMITH, JR., GRANDVIEW (0-2, 22-18): 1st round — pinned by Pomona’s Frankl Cruz, 0:50; 1st round consolation — lost 12-6 decision to Mountain Range’s Kenny Fenton

195 POUNDS

MICAH STERLING, SR., EAGLECREST (3-2, 31-16) (4TH PLACE): 1st round — pinned Arapahoe’s Charlie Fetterly, 3:51; Quarterfinals — pinned Columbine’s Ed Delva, 25-9; Semifinals — pinned by Rocky Mountain’s Alec Hargreaves, 1:02; Consolation semifinals — pinned Arapahoe’s Charlie Fetterly, 3:26; Third-place match — pinned by Arvada West’s Elijah Olson, 3:25

JOE RENNER, JR., GRANDVIEW (3-2, 35-10) (5TH PLACE): 1st round — pinned Pomona’s Samuel Bruno, 0:38; Quarterfinals — pinned Castle View’s Jack Smith, 1:18; Semifinals — lost 6-4 decision to Fruita Monument’s Keegan Bailey; Consolation semifinals — lost 4-1 decision to Arvada West’s Elijah Olson; Fifth-place match — pinned Arapahoe’s Charlie Fetterly, 2:42

BROCK HOWARD, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (2-2, 31-12): 1st round — pinned by Castle View’s Jack Smith, 4:58; 1st round consolation — pinned Pomona’s Samuel Bruno, 2:39; 2nd round consolation — won 5-1 decision over Columbine’s Ed Delva; 3rd round consolation — pinned by Arvada West’s Elijah Olson, 2:15

220 POUNDS

SAM HART, SOPH., CHEROKEE TRAIL (3-1, 39-7) (STATE RUNNER-UP): 1st round — pinned Pomona’s Christian Buchholz, 1:48; Quarterfinals — won by 10-0 major decision over Brighton’s Santana Solano; Semifinals — pinned Northglenn’s Carlos Flores, 2:57; Championship match — pinned by Grand Junction’s Hunter Tobiasson, 2:45

DAVID HOAGE, SR., SMOKY HILL (4-2, 25-5) (4TH PLACE): 1st round — pinned Castle View’s Ryan Joas, 2:46; Quarterfinals — lost 10-4 decision to Grand Junction’s Hunter Tobiasson; 2nd round consolation — pinned Rampart’s Dalton Slaughter, 1:51; 3rd round consolation — pinned Monarch’s Will Ponder, 1:29; Consolation semifinal — won 9-4 decision over Northglenn’s Carlos Flores; Third-place match — lost 10-7 decision to Brighton’s Santana Solano

OSMAN YIGIT TOPUZ, SR., EAGLECREST (3-2, 34-10) (5TH PLACE): 1st round — pinned Grandview’s Angelo Falise, 3:41; Quarterfinals — won 8-6 decision over Monarch’s Will Ponder; Semifinals — pinned by Grand Junction’s Hunter Tobiasson, 1:53; Consolation semifinals — lost 3-2 decision to Brighton’s Santana Solano; Fifth-place match — won 5-4 decision over Northglenn’s Carlos Flores

ANGELO FALISE, FR., GRANDVIEW (0-2, 26-16): 1st round — pinned by Eaglecrest’s Osman Yigit Topuz, 3:41; 1st round consolation — pinned by Westminster’s Thomas Cherrington, 3:25