Overland’s Jose Cintron, center, dives back for second base as Smoky Hill’s Dylan McKee, right, awaits a pickoff throw during the Buffaloes’ 13-10 Centennial League baseball win over the Trailblazers on May 6, 2019, at Utah Park. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Monday, May 6, 2019:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BASEBALL

DSST Stapleton 10, Gateway 3

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Gateway     102 000 — 3  6  1

DSST-Stap  510 13x — 10  9  0

Prairie View 6, Vista PEAK 5

Score by innings:

Vista PEAK   300 000 2 — 5

Prairie View  000 210 3 — 6

LP — Vista PEAK: Ethan Buckner (2/3 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K). Vista PEAK hitting: Jeremiah Blackwood 1-3, 3B, 3 RBI; Nick Evans 1-4, RBI; Keaton Heyneman RBI, run; Ethan Buckner 1-2, 2 runs

Rock Canyon 6, Cherokee Trail 5 (8 inn.)

Score by innings:

Cher. Trail     040 010 00 — 5

Rock Canyon  200 000 31 — 6

LP — Cherokee Trail: Seth Timmons (1 1/3 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 6 BB, 0 K). Cherokee Trail hitting: Mason Holland 3-3, run; Kellen Cox 3-5, RBI; Connor Hardman 1-3, 2 RBI, run; Connor Hommes 2-4

Smoky Hill 13, Overland 10

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Smoky Hill  150 410 2 — 13  15  3

Overland     020 026 0 — 10    8  4

WP — Smoky Hill: Ayden Grimble (5 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 7 BB, 7 K). LP — Overland: Edmundo Chavez (2 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 2 K). Save — Smoky Hill: Mark Braun (1 2/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K). Smoky Hill hitting: Niall Ackerman 4-5, 2B, HR, 3 RBI, run; Diego Velasquez 3-4, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Ayden Grimble 3-5, 2 RBI; Kaelor Fogo 3-4, 4 runs; Preston Cooper, HR, 3 RBI. Overland hitting: Jose Cintron 2-3, RBI, 2 runs; Mark Thrower 1-2, RBI, run; Edmundo Chavez 1-3, RBI, run

Thornton 13, Hinkley 9

GIRLS GOLF

5A Northern Regional (at Aurora Hills G.C.) — (recap/results)

Team scores (par 216, top two teams qualify for 5A state tournament): 1. Rock Canyon 236; 2. GRANDVIEW 241; 3. Valor Christian 251; 4. Broomfield 253; 5. Castle View 254; 6. Heritage 267; 7. Prairie View 309; 8. Fountain-Fort Carson 314; 9. Chatfield 316; 10. Horizon 317; 11. Thornton 260; 12. Boulder 347; 13. HINKLEY 424

5A Southern Regional (at Foothills G.C.) — (recap/results)

Team scores (par 216, top two teams qualify for 5A state tournament): 1. Cherry Creek 235; 2. Highlands Ranch 245; 3. Rocky Mountain 253; 4. Legend 257; 5. Palmer 262; 6. Doherty 201; 7. Brighton 285; 8. Lakewood 296; 9. Legacy 316; 10. Adams City 252; 11. Mountain Vista 330; 12. Pomona 344; EAGLECREST no score

5A Central Regional (at Kennedy G.C.) — (recap/results)

Team scores (par 216, top two teams qualify for 5A state tournament): 1. Arapahoe 233; 2. Fossil Ridge 234; 3. ThunderRidge 238; 4. Denver East 240; 5. Ralston Valley 246; 6. Douglas County 260; T7. Rampart 288; T7. Columbine 288; 9. Monarch 304; 10. Fairview 316; 11. Liberty 366; 12. AURORA CENTRAL 389; 13. GATEWAY 393; OVERLAND no score

4A Region 1 (at Kissing Camels G.C.) — (recap/results)

Team scores (par 213, top two teams advance to 4A state tournament): 1. Coronado 256; 2. VISTA PEAK 269; 3. Pueblo West 281; 4. Pueblo County 293; 5. Cheyenne Mountain 294; 6. Mesa Ridge 299; 7. Ponderosa 318; 8. Falcon 343; 9. Canon City, 349; 10. Pueblo East 354; 11. Pueblo South 360