Grandview 200 yard freestyle relay members Jadyn Phillips, right, Lyssa Wood, center, and Lily Williams watch teammate Julia Matney in the water during the opening of the 200 yard freestyle relay championship final at the 2019 Class 5A girls state swim met on Feb. 9, 2019, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel)

THORNTON | Team scores, plus championship and consolation finalist results from the 2019 Class 5A girls state swim meet, which concluded on Feb. 9, 2019, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. (Full prelim results, here). Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

2019 CLASS 5A GIRLS STATE SWIM MEET

Feb. 9 at Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center

Team scores: 1. Fairview 495.50, 2. Fossil Ridge 378, 3. REGIS JESUIT 371.50, 4. Cherry Creek 259.50, 5. Arapahoe 221, 6. Mountain Vista 194, 7. Valor Christian 164.50, 8. Heritage 147, 9. Chatfield 145, 10. Lewis-Palmer 141, 11. ThunderRidge 135.50, 12. GRANDVIEW 112, 13. Legacy 110, 14. Rock Canyon 86.50, 15. Ralston Valley 79, 16. SMOKY HILL 63, 17. Boulder 45, 18. Columbine 44, 19. Douglas County 44, 20. Doherty 36, 21. Legend 19, 22. CHEROKEE TRAIL 14, 23. RANGEVIEW 8, 24. Mountain Range 7, 25. Denver East 5, 26. Chaparral 4

200 yard medley relay: Championship Final — 1. Fairview, 1 minute, 41.66 seconds; 2. Fossil Ridge, 1:42.22; 3. REGIS JESUIT (Parker Biley, Sophia Bradac, Jada Surrell-Norwood, Rachel Hubka), 1:43.12; 4. Cherry Creek, 1:44.86; 5. Mountain Vista, 1:44.98; 6. Arapahoe, 1:46.58; 7. Lewis-Palmer, 1:46.75; 8. Heritage, 1:47.84; 9. GRANDVIEW (Hailey Matthews, Julia Matney, Jadyn Phillips, Lily Williams), 1:49.24; 10. ThunderRidge, 1:50.13

Consolation Final — 11. Rocky Mountain, 1:47.88; 12. Horizon, 1:50.32; 13. Ralston Valley, 1:50.36; 14. SMOKY HILL (Kristina Domashevich, Maggie Robben, Annelise Thomas, Katie Power), 1:50.80; 15. Legacy, 1:51.03; 16. Columbine, 1:51.06; 17. Legend, 1:51.09; 18. Boulder, 1:51.23; 19. Rock Canyon, 1:52.33; 20. Valor Christian, 1:53.94

200 yard freestyle: Championship Final — 1. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 47.61 seconds; 2. K. Shanley (Chatfield), 1:49.99; 3. M. Seigal (Fairview), 1:51.09; 4. E. Brock (Cherry Creek), 1:53.55; 5. CLAIRE BRENNAN (REGIS JESUIT), 1:53.75; 6. M. Kroening (Douglas Co.), 1:53.76; 7. R. Mathieson (Rock Canyon), 1:53.92; 8. MERIEL UPTON (REGIS JESUIT), 1:54.08; 9. B. Ford (Mountain Vista), 1:54.13; 10. E. Culberson (Boulder), 1:54.23

Consolation Final — 11. M. Simon (Fairview), 1:53.95; 12. K. Baker (ThunderRidge), 1:54.01; 13. GRACE DALE (REGIS JESUIT), 1:55.46; 14. U. Forsythe (Fairview), 1:55.89; 15. B. Nichols (Rock Canyon), 1:56.28; 16. S. Feran (Legacy), 1:56.75; 17. AJ Adams (Valor Christian), 1:56.98; 18. G. Haas (Rock Canyon), 1:57.42; 19. K. Lessing (Fairview), 1:58.61; 20. D. Colon (Valor Christian), 1:59.49

200 yard individual medley: Championship Final — 1. L. Bell (Fossil Ridge), 2 minutes, 0.6 seconds; 2. J. Smith (Cherry Creek), 2:04.36; 3. A. Lessing (Fairview), 2:04.45; 4. C. Baker (Fossil Ridge), 2:04.74; 5. SOPHIA BRADAC (REGIS JESUIT), 2:05.81; 6. M. Drost-Parra (Fairview), 2:06.23; 7. M. Erlandson (Fossil Ridge), 2:06.27; 8. E. Weber (Fairview), 2:07.12; 9. A. Stenstrom (Valor Christian), 2:07.12; 10. K. Haworth (ThunderRidge), 2:09.39

Consolation Final — 11. E. Drury (Cherry Creek), 2:07.66; 12. MAGGIE ROBBEN (SMOKY HILL), 2:07.83; 13. E. Rinker (Fossil Ridge), 2:08.67; 14. PARKER BILEY (REGIS JESUIT), 2:09.04; 15. M. Saldanha (Cherry Creek), 2:09.13; 16. A. Dickerson (Ralston Valley), 2:09.23; 17. LYSSA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 2:09.38; 18. ELLIE LOPEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 2:09.52; 19. I. Rich (Fairview), 2:10.42; 20. Q. Hinerfeld (Rocky Mountain), 2:11.09

50 yard freestyle: Championship final — 1. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 23.16 seconds; 2. M. Smithbaker (Rocky Mountain), 23.21; 3. A. Shaw (Heritage), 23.22; 4. L. Stenstrom (Valor Christian), 23.54; 5. A. Rojas (Doherty), 23.67; 6. M. Lukinac (Fairview), 23.83; 7. A. Turney (Chatfield), 23.85; 8. RACHEL HUBKA (REGIS JESUIT), 23.87; 9. A. Wetzel (Arapahoe), 23.95; 10. G. Van Anne (Arapahoe), 23.96

Consolation final — 11. C. Fie’eiki (Horizon), 23.85; 12. K. Reznicek (Fairview), 23.91; 13. A. Osmun (Mountain Vista), 24.03; 14. L. Wehr (Arapahoe), 24.15; 15. H. Dennis (Mountain Vista), 24.16; 16. I. Armon (Legacy), 24.24; 17. T. Juran (Columbine), 24.27; 18. E. Stahl (Fossil Ridge), 24.33; 19. M. Kirton (Cherry Creek), 24.36; 20. M. Norford (Cherry Creek), 24.50

1-meter diving: Championship final — 1. F. Cable (Arapahoe), 562.10 points; 2. K. Belitz (Arapahoe), 511.40; 3. I. Gregersen (Ralston Valley), 505.70; 4. A. Brown (Horizon), 466.65; 5. G. Wensuc (ThunderRidge), 466.00; 6. A. Foster (Lewis-Palmer), 460.35; 7. M. Hampton (Arapahoe), 455.65; 8. A. Kemper (Lewis-Palmer), 447.45; 9. I. Bassock (Heritage), 428.80; 10. T. Sayers (Ralston Valley), 423.00; 11. T. Sayers (Ralston Valley), 423.00; 12. Payton Roberts (Ralston Valley), 419.95; 13. SARAH MORTENSON (RANGEVIEW), 411.25; 14. R. Ardehali (Horizon), 405.90; 15. M. Stefanski (Cherry Creek), 402.15; 16. C. Brown (Denver East), 399.75; 17. P. Dorsett (ThunderRidge), 396.30; 18. D. Danielle Killeen (Columbine), 391.75; 19. JACLYN SANTIAGO (SMOKY HILL), 374.50; 20. C. Zurcher (Cherry Creek), 353.30

100 yard butterfly: Championship final — 1. R. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 52.95 seconds; 2. L. Bell (Fossil Ridge) 53.64; 3. M. Seigal (Fairview), 54.97; 4. R. Tapley (Fairview), 55.59; 5. J. Reznicek (Fairview), 55.99; 6. M. Kroening (Douglas County), 56.03; 7. K Langahen (Fairview) 56.15; 8. J Smith (Cherry Creek) 56.58; 9. S. Romero (Legacy) 57.18; 10. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 57.46

Consolation final — 11. Baker (ThunderRidge), 56.69; 12. M. Saldanha (Cherry Creek), 58.00; 13. E. Stahl (Fossil Ridge), 58.09; 14. FRANNA HUTCHENS (REGIS JESUIT), 58.13; 15. M. Hoehn (Valor Christian), 58.27; 16. S. Metzer (Ralston Valley), 58.37; 17. S. Yilmazturk (Cherry Creek), 59.12; 18. M. Hunter (Cherry Creek), 59.19; 19. J. Pederson (Boulder), 59.86; 20. K. McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 1:02.17

100 yard freestyle: Championship final — 1. JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD (REGIS JESUIT), 50.59 seconds; 2. L. Stenstrom (Valor Christian), 50.76; 3. A. Shaw (Heritage), 50.78; 4. A. Stenstrom (Valor Christian), 51.26; 5. GRACE DALE (REGIS JESUIT), 51.94; 6. A. Turney (Chatfield), 52.14; 7. P. Henry (Mountain Vista), 52.35; 8. K. Reznicek (Fairview), 52.36; 9. G. Van Anne (Arapahoe), 52.46; 10. T. Juran (Columbine) 53.25

Consolation final — 11. MERIEL UPTON (REGIS JESUIT), 52.30; T12. RACHEL HUBKA (REGIS JESUIT), 52.67; T12. R. Mathieson (Rock Canyon), 52.67; 14. A. Osmun (Mountain Vista), 52.79; 15. M. Kirton (Cherry Creek), 53.30; 16. K. Bank (Fairview), 53.35; 17. E. Culberson (Boulder), 53.44; 18. S. Feran (Legacy), 53.56; 19. I. Armon (Legacy), 53.57; 20. K. Lee (Fairview), 53.58

500 yard freestyle: Championship finals — 1. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 4 minutes, 56.05 seconds; 2. K Shaley (Chatfield), 4:58.23; 3. B. Ford (Mountain Vista), 5:04.45; 4. M. Simon (Fairview), 5:05.54; 5. K. Lessing (Fairview), 5:07.15; 6. CLAIRE BRENNAN (REGIS JESUIT), 5:07.26; 7. A. Lessing (Fairview), 5:07.44; 8. E. Brock (Cherry Creek), 5:08.25; 9. LYSSA WOOD (GRANDVIEW) 5:15.91; 10. BLYTHE IVERSON (SMOKY HILL), 5:19.77

200 yard freestyle relay: Championship finals — 1. Fairview, 1 minute, 34.41 seconds; 2. Arapahoe, 1:35.44; 3. REGIS JESUIT (Isalina Colsman, Meriel Upton, Rachel Hubka, Grace Dale) 1:35.48; 4. Chatfield, 1:35.55; 5. Fossil Ridge, 1:35.72; 6. Valor Christian, 1:35.85; 7. Cherry Creek, 1:37.09; 8. Heritage, 1:37.24; 9. Legacy, 1:37.43; 10. GRANDVIEW (Julia Matney, Jadyn Phillips, Lily Williams, Lyssa Wood), 1:39.39

Consolation finals — 11. Rocky Mountain, 1:38.74; 12. Mountain Vista, 1:39.76; 13. Boulder, 1:39.77; 14. Rock Canyon, 1:39.88; 15. Lewis-Palmer, 1:42.21; 16 Douglas County, 1:42.36; 17. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Maddie Wilson, Tatum Louthan, Skylar Brgoch, Caitlyn Agee-Keys) 1:43.12; 18. Legend, 1:43.29; 19. Chaparral, 1:43.31; 20. Horizon, 1:43.73

100 yard backstroke: Championship finals — 1. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 53.71 seconds; 2. R. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 53.76; 3. R. Tapley (Fairview), 55.65; 4. C. Fie’eiki (Horizon), 55.71; 5. A. Rojas (Doherty), 55.92; 6. PARKER BILEY (REGIS JESUIT), 56.54; 7. JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD (REGIS JESUIT), 56.58; 8. M. Drost-Parra (Fairview), 57.34; 9. E. Rinker (Fossil Ridge), 57.51; 10. S Bales (Legacy), 57.53

Consolation finals — 11. P. Henry (Mountain Vista), 56.11; 12. J. Reznicek (Fairview), 56.98; 13. D. Colon (Valor Christian), 57.22; 14. M. Gonzales (Mountain Range), 57.50; 15. S. Metzler (Ralston Valley), 57.57; 16. A. Sanchez (Legend), 57.68; 17. A. Malloy (Cherry Creek), 58.28; 18. K. Lee (Fairview), 58.53; 19. L. Hunt (Heritage), 58.98; 20. ELLIE LOPEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 59.11

100 yard breaststroke: Championship finals — 1. E. Weber (Fairview), 1 minute, 2.04 seconds; 2. SOPHIA BRADAC (REGIS JESUIT), 1:02.38; 3. H. Dennis (Mountain Vista), 1:03.05; 4. A. Wetzel (Arapahoe), 1:03.61; 5. C. Baker (Fossil Ridge), 1:04.02; T6. E. Drury (Cherry Creek), 1:04.40; T6. K. Haworth (ThunderRidge), 1:04.40; 8. M. Erlandson (Fossil Ridge), 1:04.86; 9. M. Smithbaker (Rocky Mountain), 1:04.91; 10. MAGGIE ROBBEN (SMOKY HILL), 1:05.41

Consolation finals — 11. CATHERINE BRADAC (REGIS JESUIT), 1:05.50; 12. I. Rich (Fairview), 1:05.51; 13. COURTNEY VALE (REGIS JESUIT), 1:06.25; 14. K. Bank (Fairview), 1:06.26; 15. KENNA CASHMAN (REGIS JESUIT), 1:06.62; 16. A. Urroz (Heritage), 1:06.65; 17. M. Deevy (Heritage), 1:06.85; 18. J. Jones (Fairview), 1:06.86; 19. R. Green (Fossil Ridge), 1:07.84; 20. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 1:08.70

400 yard freestyle relay: Championship finals — 1. Fossil Ridge, 3 minutes, 23.66 seconds; 2. Fairview, 3:26.56; 3. REGIS JESUIT (Grace Dale, Claire Brennan, Sophia Bradac, Jada Surrell-Norwood0, 3:27.29; 4. Mountain Vista, 3:29.41; 5. Valor Christian, 3:30.30; 6. Cherry Creek, 3:30.98; 7. Chatfield, 3:31.09; 8. ThunderRidge, 3:35.60; 9. Legacy, 3:35.71; 10. GRANDVIEW (Alyssa Russum, Lyssa Wood, Lily Williams, Jadyn Philips), 3:39.29

Consolation finals — 11. Heritage, 3:34.04; 12. Rock Canyon, 3:35.61; 13. Lewis-Palmer, 3:38.05; 14. Columbine, 3:38.94; 15. SMOKY HILL (Kristina Domashevich, Annelise Thomas, Katie Power, Maggie Robben), 3:39.61; 16. Horizon, 3:40.14; 17. Arapahoe, 3:41.36; 18. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Maddie Wilson, Sarah Torline, Tatum Louthan, Skylar Brgoch), 3:42.21; 19. Boulder, 3:42.64; 20. Ralston Valley, 3:43.44