Head coach Yvette Hendrian, right, Rylee Waggoner (26) and the Eaglecrest softball team earned the No. 2 overall seed and hosting duties for one of eight four-team Class 5A regional softball tournaments. The Raptors play host to the Region 8 tournament currently scheduled to be played on Oct. 13, 2018, at the Aurora Sports Park. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel)

AURORA | Pairings and schedules for the eight 2018 Class 5A softball regional tournaments scheduled for Saturday, Oct. 13. Two teams from each regional advance to the Oct. 19-20 5A state tournament at the Aurora Sports Park. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

2018 CLAS5 5A SOFTBALL REGIONAL PAIRINGS/SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, OCT. 13

REGION 1 (At Aurora Sports Park, Complex A — CHEROKEE TRAIL host)

Game 1: No. 32 Denver East (8-15) vs. No. 1 CHEROKEE TRAIL (21-2), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 17 SMOKY HILL (13-10) vs. No. 16 Douglas County (15-8), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 2 (At Northridge Park, Rock Canyon host)

Game 1: No. 25 Chatfield (13-10) vs. No. 8 Rock Canyon (17-6) 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 24 Valor Christian (12-11) vs. No. 9 ThunderRidge (17-6), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 3 (At Broomfield Community Park, Legacy host)

Game 1: No. 28 Northglenn (14-9) vs. No. 5 Legacy (19-4), 10 a.m.; Game 2: NO. 21 REGIS JESUIT (13-10) vs. No. 12 Cherry Creek (14-9), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 4 (At Barnes Sports Complex, Loveland host)

Game 1: No. 29 Pine Creek (14-9) vs. No. 4 Loveland (19-3-1), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 20 Prairie View (16-7) vs. No. 13 Legend (14-9), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 5 (At Rolland Moore Park, Fossil Ridge host)

Game 1: No. 30 Rampart (15-8) vs. No. 3 Fossil Ridge (19-4), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 19 Castle View (13-10) vs. No. 14 Arapahoe (16-7), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 6 (At Brighton H.S./Ron Cox Field, Brighton host)

Game 1: NO. 27 GRANDVIEW (10-13) vs. No. 6 Brighton (18-4-1), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 22 Ralston Valley (12-11) vs. No. 11 Grand Junction Central (18-5), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 7 (At Columbine H.S., Columbine host)

Game 1: No. 26 VISTA PEAK (17-6) vs. No. 7 Columbine (18-5), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 23 Mountain Range (11-11-1) vs. No. 10 Arvada West (16-7), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 8 (At Aurora Sports Park, Complex A — EAGLECREST host)

Game 1: No. 31 Rocky Mountain (11-12) vs. No. 2 EAGLECREST (19-4), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 18 Broomfield (13-9-1) vs. No. 15 Mountain Vista (14-9), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.