Girls Basketball: Associated Press media poll, 1.20

70

DENVER | Here is The Associated Press Colorado girls prep basketball poll for the week of Jan. 20, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters, including Courtney Oakes of the Aurora Sentinel:

CLASS 5A

School                     Record        Points        Last Week

1. High. Ranch (6)        12-1                114                   1
2. Regis Jesuit (6)        10-2                113                    2
3. Fossil Ridge              12-0                 95                     3
4. Grandview                11-2                 84                     4
5. Cherry Creek            12-1                 64                     9
6. Castle View              10-3                 46                    10
7. Lakewood                 13-1                  40                    5
8. Pine Creek               12-1                  30                    6
9. Horizon                     8-3                  14                    NR
10. Denver East          10-4                  12                   NR

Others receiving votes: Ralston Valley 11, Mountain Vista 11, ThunderRidge 9, Grand Junction 7, Rock Canyon 5, Littleton 4, Rampart 1.

CLASS 4A

School                         Record          Points        Last Week

1. Broomfield (12)            12-0                  120                    1
2. Mesa Ridge                    12-0                  105                    2
3. Pueblo South                13-1                    96                     3
4. Glenwood Springs       11-0                    78                     4
5. Elizabeth                        11-1                    70                     5
6. Valor Christian             12-3                    60                     6
T7. Sand Creek                   9-3                     44                    8
T7. Pueblo West                10-2                    44                    7
9. Palmer Ridge                  9-2                     23                    9
T10. D’Evelyn                     9-3                      9                     NR
T10. Green Mountain      11-2                      9                     10

Others receiving votes: Pueblo East 1, Silver Creek 1.

CLASS 3A

School                         Record          Points        Last Week

1. Pagosa Springs (10)      10-0                 118                     1
2. Holy Family (2)             12-1                  109                    2
3. Lamar                              11-0                    97                    3
4. Peak to Peak                    9-2                    65                  NR
5. The Classical Acad.        8-1                     52                    6
6. Sterling                             8-2                    48                    4
7. Brush                                 7-3                    41                    10
8. Strasburg                          9-2                   34                      8
9. Bishop Machebeuf          7-4                    27                   NR
10. Olathe                              8-2                   20                   NR

Others receiving votes: Centauri 13, Eaton 9, Cedaredge 8, Valley 7, Alamosa 4, Kent Denver 3, Platte Valley 2, Coal Ridge 1, Jefferson Academy 1, Manitou Springs 1.

CLASS 2A

School                      Record          Points        Last Week

1. Lib. Common (10)    11-0                  116                  1
2. Peyton                         10-1                  103                  2
3. Yuma (2)                      9-0                  100                  3
4. Simla                            10-0                   80                  4
5. Vanguard School      10-1                   60                  6
6. Den. Lutheran           8-1                    56                   5
7. Her. Christian           9-1                     54                   8
8. Hoehne                      8-1                     36                  9
9. Paonia                         8-3                    28                 10
10. Akron                        7-2                    16                    7

Others receiving votes: Meeker 9, Sangre de Cristo 2.

CLASS 1A

School                         Record          Points        Last Week

1. Caliche (10)                    9-0                  116                     1
2. Norwood (1)                  8-0                  105                     2
3. Eads (1)                           9-1                    94                     3
4. Dove Creek                    9-1                    82                     4
5. Idalia                                9-0                   77                     5
6. Kit Carson                     7-2                     64                    6
7. Centennial                    8-1                      43                    7
8. Prairie                            8-2                      30                    8
9. Briggsdale                     5-1                      15                   NR
10. Gilpin County            7-3                      10                     9

Others receiving votes: Cheraw 7, La Veta 6, McClave 5, Holly 4, South Baca 2, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 1.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel