Grandview and Rangeview met during the 2018 Class 5A boys soccer regular season and they could face either other again in Quadrant 3 of the 5A state playoff bracket if the third-seeded Wolves and 19th-seeded Raiders win their first round games on Oct. 25, 2018. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel)

AURORA | Bracket and schedule for the 2018 Class 5A boys state soccer tournament as released on Oct. 22, 2018, by the Colorado High School Activities Association. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

2018 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE SOCCER PLAYOFFS

QUADRANT 1

First round (Oct. 25)

Game 1: No. 32 Mountain Vista (4-6-5) at No. 1 Fairview (15-0), 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 17 Chatfield (11-4) vs. No. 16 Rock Canyon (10-4-1), 6 p.m., EchoPark Stadium

Game 3: No. 25 Castle View (9-5-1) vs. No. 8 Arapahoe (12-1-2), 6 p.m., Littleton Public Schools Stadium

Game 4: No. 24 Poudre (8-6-1-) vs. No. 9 Arvada West (12-3), 5 p.m., NAAC

Second round (Oct. 31, higher seed host)

Game 17: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 18: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Quarterfinals (Nov. 3, higher seed hosts)

Game 25: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner

QUADRANT 2

First round (Oct. 25)

Game 5: No. 28 Westminster (11-4) at No. 5 Legacy (11-3-1)

Game 6: NO. 21 REGIS JESUIT (8-5-2) vs. No. 12 Far Northeast Warriors (9-5-1), 7 p.m., Montbello Campus

Game 7: No. 29 Fossil Ridge (5-8-2) at No. 4 Denver East (14-1)

Game 8: No. 20 Liberty (11-4) at No. 13 Broomfield (9-6), 6 p.m.

Second round (Oct. 31, higher seed host)

Game 19: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Game 20: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Quarterfinal (Nov. 3, higher seed host)

Game 26: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner

QUADRANT 3

First round (Oct. 25)

Game 9: No. 30 Greeley West (5-8-2) vs. NO. 3 GRANDVIEW (13-1-1), 4 p.m., Legacy Stadium

Game 10: NO. 19 RANGEVIEW (11-4) vs. No. 14 Mountain Range (9-5-1), 4 p.m., North Stadium

Game 11: No. 27 Legend (10-5) vs. NO. 6 CHEROKEE TRAIL (12-2-1), 4 p.m., Stutler Bowl

Game 12: No. 22 Cherry Creek (6-8-1) vs, No. 11 Ralston Valley (9-4-2), 7 p.m., NAAC

Second round (Oct. 31, higher seed host)

Game 21: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 22: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Quarterfinal (Nov. 3, higher seed host)

Game 27: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner

QUADRANT 4

First round (Oct. 25)

Game 13: No. 26 Valor Christian (9-5-1) at No. 7 Fort Collins (10-3-2), 6 p.m.

Game 14: No. 23 Rocky Mountain (6-8-1) at No. 10 Rampart (12-2-1), 6 p.m.

Game 15: No. 31 Chaparral (8-6-1) at No. 2 Boulder (14-1), 7 p.m.

Game 16: No. 18 Grand Junction (8-4-2) vs. No. 15 Pine Creek (8-6-1), 4 p.m., D20 Stadium

Second round (Oct. 31, higher seed host)

Game 23: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Game 24: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Quarterfinal (Nov. 3, higher seed host)

Game 28: Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner

SEMIFINALS (Nov. 7)

Game 29: Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner

Game 30: Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 9)

Game 31: Game 29 winner vs. Game 30 winner