The Rangeview boys basketball team shared its Class 5A state championship with its crowd following a 61-47 win over Chaparral in the 5A state final on March 9, 2019, at the Denver Coliseum. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel)

AURORA | Final results for the 2019 Class 5A boys state basketball tournament, which began on Feb. 20, 2019, and ended on March 9 with Rangeview topping Chaparral for the state title. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

2019 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

CHAMPIONSHIP (March 9 at Denver Coliseum)

Game 63: NO. 3 RANGEVIEW 61, No. 1 Chaparral 47

FINAL FOUR (March 8 at Denver Coliseum)

Game 62: NO. 3 RANGEVIEW 62, No. 2 Mountain Vista 41

Game 61: No. 1 Chaparral 58, No. 5 ThunderRidge 46

GREAT 8 (March 2 at Denver Coliseum)

Game 60: NO. 3 RANGEVIEW 49, NO. 6 GRANDVIEW 39

Game 58: No. 5 ThunderRidge 73, NO. 4 OVERLAND 49

Game 59: No. 2 Mountain Vista 77, NO. 7 SMOKY HILL 72

Game 57: No. 1 Chaparral 67, No. 24 Cherry Creek 62

CHAUNCEY BILLUPS REGION

Sweet 16 (Feb. 27)

Game 49: No. 1 Chaparral 82, No. 17 Mullen 57

Game 50: No. 24 Cherry Creek 76, No. 8 Fairview 67

Second round (Feb. 23)

Game 33: No. 1 Chaparral 84, No. 32 Fossil Ridge 55

Game 34: No. 17 Mullen 59, No. 16 Castle View 56

Game 35: No. 8 Fairview 69, No. 40 Broomfield 48

Game 36: No. 24 Cherry Creek 77, No. 9 Columbine 65

First round (Feb. 20)

Game 2: No. 32 Fossil Ridge 57, No. 33 Pine Creek 50

Game 4: No. 17 Mullen 80, No. 48 Chatfield 60

Game 6: No. 40 Broomfield 61, No. 25 Palmer 57

Game 8: No. 24 Cherry Creek 61, No. 41 Doherty 45

KENT SMITH REGION

Sweet 16 (Feb. 27)

Game 51: NO. 4 OVERLAND 72, NO. 13 EAGLECREST 56

Game 52: No. 5 ThunderRidge 59, No. 21 Denver East 56 (OT)

Second round (Feb. 23)

Game 37: NO. 4 OVERLAND 66, No. 29 Horizon 53

Game 38:NO. 13 EAGLECREST 75, Legend 67

Game 39: No. 5 ThunderRidge 63, No. 28 Poudre 46

Game 40: No. 21 Denver East 69, No. 12 Ralston Valley 50

First round (Feb. 20)

Game 10: No. 29 Horizon 63, No. 36 Bear Creek 49

Game 12: No. 20 Legend 53, NO. 45 AURORA CENTRAL 41

Game 14: No. 28 Poudre 64, No. 37 Pomona 59

Game 16: No. 21 Denver East 80, NO. 44 GATEWAY 38

CHUCK WILLIAMS REGION

Sweet 16 (Feb. 27)

Game 53: No. 2 Mountain Vista 71, No. 15 Fruita Monument 65

Game 54: NO. 7 SMOKY HILL 53, No. 23 Highlands Ranch 36

Second round (Feb. 23)

Game 41: No. 2 Mountain Vista 48, No. 34 Rocky Mountain 45

Game 42: No. 15 Fruita Monument 66, No. 18 Greeley West 51

Game 43: NO. 7 SMOKY HILL 87, No. 26 Douglas County 62

Game 44: No. 23 Highlands Ranch 49, NO. 10 REGIS JESUIT 48

First round (Feb. 20)

Game 18: No. 34 Rocky Mountain 51, No. 31 Liberty 44

Game 20: No. 18 Greeley West 68, NO. 47 CHEROKEE TRAIL 64 (OT)

Game 22: No. 26 Douglas County 64, No. 39 Far Northeast 54

Game 24:No. 23 Highlands Ranch 49, NO. 42 VISTA PEAK 38

LARRY FARMER REGION

Sweet 16 (Feb. 23)

Game 55: NO. 3 RANGEVIEW 72, No. 19 Fountain-Fort Carson 54

Game 56: NO. 6 GRANDVIEW 42, No. 11 Rock Canyon 38

Second round (Feb. 23)

Game 45: NO. 3 RANGEVIEW 70, No. 35 Windsor 34

Game 46: No. 19 Fountain-Fort Carson 64, No. 14 Arvada West 54

Game 47: NO. 6 GRANDVIEW 55, No. 27 Boulder 32

Game 48: No. 11 Rock Canyon 77, No. 22 Brighton 55

First round (Feb. 20)

Game 26: No. 35 Windsor 69, No. 30 Valor Christian 66

Game 28: No. 19 Fountain-Fort Carson 95, No. 46 Prairie View 52

Game 30: No. 27 Boulder 54, No. 38 George Washington 47

Game 32: No. 22 Brighton 46, No. 43 Vista Ridge 37